CLA-2-40:RR:NC:MM:101 H88262

Ms. Margaret Wilson
Michelin North America, Inc.
Post Office Box 19001
Greenville, North America 29602-9001

RE: The tariff classification of “Earthmover” Tires – XDR Tread from France, Spain and Canada

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted illustrative literature of machinery on which these tires are used. You are requesting a binding tariff classification for XDR Tread Pattern of Global Part Numbers (CAI) 123042, 123330, 123411, 123443, 693936.

Global Part Number (CAI): 123042 TRA Code: E4 Description: 36.00R51 XDR A**TL Rim Diameter: 51 inches, which exceeds 61 cm Tire Tread: XDR Tread Pattern

Global Part Number (CAI): 123330 TRA Code: E4 Description: 127.00R49 XDR B**TL Rim Diameter: 49 inches, which exceeds 61 cm Tire Tread: XDR Tread Pattern

Global Part Number (CAI): 123411 TRA Code: E4 Description: 33.00R51 XDR B**TL Rim Diameter: 51 inches, which exceeds 61 cm Tire Tread: XDR Tread Pattern

Global Part Number (CAI): 123443 TRA Code: E4 Description: 40.00R57 XDR C4**TL Rim Diameter: 57 inches, which exceeds 61 cm Tire Tread: XDR Tread Pattern

Global Part Number (CAI): 693936 TRA Code: E4 Description: 44/80R57 XDR B4**TL Rim Diameter: 57 inches, which exceeds 61 cm Tire Tread: XDR Tread Pattern

You state in your narrative that the use of these tires is defined as “tires for transport on Rigid and Bottom Dumpers” by Michelin North America (MNA). The use of the tires determined by the Tire & Rim Association (TRA) coding system as “E4” is defined as the code for “Transport” (E: Earthmoving & 4: Rock Deep Tread).

The applicable subheading for the “Earthmover” Tires – XDR Tread, XDR Tread Pattern of Global Part Numbers (CAI) 123042, 123330, 123411, 123443, 693936 will be 4011.20.1025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for New pneumatic tires of rubber: Of a kind used on buses or trucks: Radial…Off-the-highway: For use on a rim measuring 40.6 cm or more in diameter. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division